Need Assistance?
Legendary Service... Ask Your Friends - Since 1969
800.969.7501
Over 160K Powersport Items - In-Stock and ready to ship today! View tires, apparel, helmets, exhaust and more!

S&S Cycle 4-1/8 in. Bore w/Stock Stud Pattern Twin Cam Engine Case for Twin Cam A Engines - 106-4057

  • Part #:
    140766
  • Manufacturer Part #:
    106-4057
This item is no longer available

Overview of S&S Cycle 4-1/8 in. Bore w/Stock Stud Pattern Twin Cam Engine Case for Twin Cam A Engines - 106-4057

  • Twin Cam "A" engine cases for stock H-D chassis only
  • Feature greater overall strength than stock crankcases
  • Strong, dependable Timken-style sprocket shaft bearings
  • Clearanced for strokes up to and including 5 in.
  • All passages between the crankcase cam support plate are O-ring sealed
  • Compatible with most stock components
  • Cam chest has clearance for up to .675 in. lift cams
  • Include S&S crankcase breather reed valve designed to eliminate oil carry-over and oil scavenging problems
  • Rear motor mount bolts directly to the stock transmission; fully compatible with the stock primary, charging system, and other stock components
  • Available with stock bore (ideal for replacement applications) and 4-1/8 in. bore with stock stud pattern (ideal for custom applications and for use with the S&S 124 in. Hot Set Up Kit)
  • Available with silver powder-coat finish
  • Include Manufacturer's Statement of Origin (MSO)
  • Made in the U.S.A.

NOTE: For Twin Cam "A" engines 99-06 (except Dyna 06)

NOTE: Installation in FLT 99-06 models requires oil line installation kit PART NO. 14-9987, but the stock transmission cover may be used.

NOTE: Installation in Dyna 99-05 models require oil line installation kit PART NO. 14-0245.

NOTE: This project requires a skilled technician. It is the responsibility of the person assembling the parts to check all clearances and assembly specifications.

This item ships 3-4 business days after order is processed

Included Items:
(1) Crankcase assembly
(2) Tapered roller bearings
(1) Valve assembly breather
(1) Left main bearing
(1) Crankcase baffle plate
(1) Piston cooling kit
(9) O-Rings
(2) 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in. Sockethead bolts
(4) 1/4-20 x 1 in. Sockethead bolts
(8) 1/4 in. Flat washers
(4) 12-24 x 1 in. Sockethead bolts
(1) 1/4-28 x 5-1/2 in. Hexhead bolt
(6) 5/16-18 x 3-1/2 in. Hexhead bolts
(1) 1/4-20 Nut
(6) 5/16 in. Flat washers

The Air Resources Board (ARB) does not permit the use of aftermarket emission-related parts that alter the air/fuel ratio of an emission-controlled vehicle. Due to these legal restrictions this part cannot be shipped to California.

Specs for S&S Cycle 4-1/8 in. Bore w/Stock Stud Pattern Twin Cam Engine Case for Twin Cam A Engines - 106-4057

Type Engine Case
Units Each
Weight 33.15 lbs

Specs for S&S Cycle 4-1/8 in. Bore w/Stock Stud Pattern Twin Cam Engine Case for Twin Cam A Engines - 106-4057

Type Engine Case
Units Each
Weight 33.15 lbs

Fitment for S&S Cycle 4-1/8 in. Bore w/Stock Stud Pattern Twin Cam Engine Case for Twin Cam A Engines - 106-4057

See if this part fits your ride

Part 140766 fits the following machines

There are no reviews for this item. Write Review
Start typing your question and we'll check if it was already asked and answered. Learn More
No questions have been asked about this item. Be the first!

Instructions and Manuals for S&S Cycle 4-1/8 in. Bore w/Stock Stud Pattern Twin Cam Engine Case for Twin Cam A Engines - 106-4057

You May Also Be Interested In